15th ANNUAL SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MUSIC FESTIVAL

May 26-June 9, 2019

EDWARD BENYAS, ARTISTIC DIRECTOR AND CONDUCTOR

More information coming soon!

The Southern Illinois Music Festival has been nationally recognized:
·     In Symphony magazine, the premiere publication for American orchestras, as one of only four professional music festivals in Illinois, alongside such distinguished peers as the Ravinia Festival, summer home of the Chicago Symphony;
·     By the Chicago Tribune Travel section as one of 24 top summer activities (musical and otherwise) in an eight-state region;
·     By AAA Midwest magazine as a Midwest Travel Treasure and in a full-page photo feature;
·     BY WTTW’s Arts Across Illinois, in Chamber Music America; and with support from the National Endowment for the Arts, the Illinois Arts Council and a variety of private foundations.

Major sponsors of the 2018 Southern Illinois Music Festival include: Illinois Arts Council, Southern Illinois University, WSIU Public Broadcasting, WSIL TV 3, SIU Foundation, Oris B. Hastings Foundation, Samuel Goldman, Peter Gregory, Rob & Melissa Jensen, Richard & Ellen Bradley, Carolyn Wagner Snyder, Patricia Guyon, Jan & the late Bob Radtke, Susie Phillips, Ken Trimble and Country Financial, Southern Illinois Ob-Gyn Associates, First Bank and Trust Company, Seman Violins, Brehm School and Anna Arts Center.

Other area festivals

Click here to check read a recent article published by Travelmag about the best festivals and fairs all around Illinois and Chicago!


SIFest Radio Preview

An hour-long radio preview of the Festival takes place on WSIU Radio, 91.9 FM Carbondale, 88.9 FM Mt. Vernon and 90.3 FM Olney. Artistic Director, Edward Benyas discusses all aspects of the Festival and plays musical excerpts.

SCHEDULE

2019 SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MUSIC FESTIVAL
Tentative Performance Schedule (subject to change)

Sun. May 26
6pm: Chamber Music Soirée (Ugent Home)

Tue. May 28
7:30pm: Chamber Orchestra Concert: Handel, Piazzola and Stephenson (FUMC)

Wed. May 29
10am: Klassics for Kids (Du Quoin Library)
10am: Klassics for Kids (Christopher Civic Center) (Brass Quintet)
5:00pm: Eric McCluskey Recital (First United Methodist, Carbondale) (Free)

Thur. May 30
6:00pm: Chamber Music Concert (Cairo Public Library) 
6:00pm: Chamber Music Soirée: The Brehm School

Fri. May 31
7:30pm: Gianni Schicchi (Shryock) 

Sat. June 1
10am: Jive with Jazz
3:30pm: Young Artists Program Opera Scenes Performance (OBF Recital Hall) 
7:30pm: Orchestra Concert: Mendelssohn and Brahms (Carterville High School)
            Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3; Brahms: 2ndPiano Concerto (Kara Benyas, Piano)

Sun. June 2
2pm: Gianni Schicchi (Shryock)

Mon. June 3
12:30: Klassics for Kids (Johnston City Free Will Baptist Church)
7:30pm: American Guild of Organists Isabella Demers Recital (Shryock) (Free)

Tue. June 4
11:30am: Jive with Jazz (Murphysboro Youth & Recreation Center)
7:30pm: Chamber Music in Anna (Anna Arts Center) 
7:30pm: Chamber Music of Women Composers (FUMC)
Clara Schumann, Louise Farrenc, Libby Larsen, Joan Tower

Wed. June 5
10am: Klassics for Kids (Varsity Center for the Arts)
10am: Klassics for Kids (Anna Arts Center)

Thur. June 6
11am: Jive with Jazz (Boys and Girls Club, Carbondale)
5:00pm: Benyas Family Recital (First United Methodist, Carbondale)
6:00pm: New Arts Jazztet (Cairo Public Library)

Fri. June 7
5pm: Happy Hour at Guyon’s, wine and hors d’oeuvres (Guyon Home)
5:30pm: New Arts Jazztet (Hangar 9)
7:30pm: Il Trovatore Performance (Shryock) 

Sat. June 8
3pm: Young Artists Program Opera Scenes Performance (Anna Arts Center) (Free)
7:30pm: Orchestra Concert: Lalo and Dvorak (Carterville High School) ($20/8)
Verdi: Overture to Joan of Arc; Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
Lalo: Symphonie Espagnol (David Taylor, Violin)

Sun. June 9
2pm: Il Trovatore Performance (Shryock)